Incident Avro 640 Cadet G-ACFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202973

Date:Monday 8 July 1940
Time:
Type:Avro 640 Cadet
Owner/operator:Altigraph Ltd
Registration: G-ACFT
MSN: 645
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4265) on 12.4.33 as G-ACFT to The Scottish Motor Traction Co Ltd., East Fountainbridge, Edinburgh, Lothian (aircraft based at Moorpark Aerodrome, Renfrew). C of A 3895 issued later in 1933. Sold on and re-registered to Aircraft Facilities Ltd., Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex

Sold on and re-registered (C or R 7587) on 9.1.37 to Altigraph Ltd., Merseyside Air Park (aircraft based at Hooton Park Aerodrome, Hooton Park, Cheshire). Withdrawn from use and stored at Hooton Park from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war.

Written off (destroyed by fire) 8.7.40 at Hooton Park, Cheshire, when G-ACFT and at least 17 other civilian aircraft were destroyed by a fire which burnt down the grandstand where they had been stored, disused, since the outbreak of war. Registration G-ACFT cancelled 8.7.40 (same day) due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft".

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACFT.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll