Incident Miles M.2 Hawk G-ACHJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202988

Date:Wednesday 20 July 1938
Time:day
Type:Miles M.2 Hawk
Owner/operator:Captain Fitzmaurice John Commerell Bloomfield
Registration: G-ACHJ
MSN: 3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Court Farm, Clyst St.George, near Exeter Airport, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon
Destination airport:Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4383) on 25.5.33 as G-ACHJ to Wing Commander H.M. Probyn, Farnborough, Hampshire. Sold on and re-registered to J.C. Neilan, Newtonards, Northern Ireland. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 5537) 2.6.38 to Fitzmaurice John Commerell Bloomfield, Gracehill, County Antrim.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.7.38 when overturned in a forced landing, at Court Farm, Clyst St George, near Exeter Airport, Exeter, Devon. Pilot/owner Captain Fitzmaurice John Commerell Bloomfield injured. Registration G-ACHJ cancelled by the Air Ministry 1.1.39 after 1938 Air Ministry Census of all UK registered aircraft.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACHJ.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accmisc.htm