Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WA836,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20299

Date:Saturday 19 September 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA836
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St Faith, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WA836, 74 (Tiger) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 19/9/53 when broke up during low level run over the airfield at Battle of Britain Display at RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire. The aircraft was making a moderately fast turn in a shallow dive over the airfield at RAF Coningsby. It then began a roll to the right, but as it passed through 90 degrees, it broke up in the air, and pieces fell over a wide area, including the spectator area.

The crash was attributed to Double mainplane failure due to previous overstressing of the airframe. The pilot was killed and 2 persons on the ground were injured.

Crew:
Flying Officer Patrick Russell Ward, RAF (pilot, Service Number 3126349, aged 21) - killed on active service 19/9/53

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p 120. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 413
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 11)
4. Two Pilots killed in Air Displays – Accidents to Meteors". The Times (52732). London. September 21, 1953. p. 3.
5. 74 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2629/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8424990
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/177: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424298
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
8. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/300245-meteor-accidents-1953-a.html
9. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1950s-incident-logs#1953
10. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/464907-air-display-accident-lincolnshire-c1954.html
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_air_show_accidents_and_incidents_in_the_20th_century#1953