Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IC DV768 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203000

Date:Wednesday 29 April 1942
Time:02:28-43
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IC
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: DV768
MSN: BU-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kieler Aussenförde -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to return from a raid on Kiel.

Crew
Pilot:1253173 Sgt Sydney Walter George Avent - Kiel War Cemetery 5. C. 2.
Co-Pilot: 1375119 Sgt Allan John Hyde - Kiel War Cemetery 3. E. 11.
Navigator:925047 Sgt Harold Frank Vernon Wheway - Runnymede Memorial Panel 96.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: 118418 Sgt Gordon Kenneth Moyle Newman - Runnymede Memorial Panel 80.
Air Gunner: 1007568 Sgt Gwilym Thomas Owen - Kiel War Cemetery 5. B. 7.
Air Gunner: 1201671 Sgt Fernley Thomas Williams - Kiel War Cemetery 5. B. 4.

Sources:

214 (FMS) Squadron
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 1940 T2559 214 Sqn RAF 6 near Halle, Gelderland w/o
23 November 1940 T2471 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 6 North Sea, prob NW of Scheveningen, Zuid-Holland mis
10 May 1941 R1447 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 0 Woensdrecht, Noord-Brabant w/o
12 May 1941 R1462 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 6 near Harksheide, Norderstedt, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
2 April 1942 Z8805 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 6 Rheinkilometer 667 at Niederkassel-Lülsdorf; Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
11 April 1942 HF856 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 6 Gelsenkirchen-Hüllen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o