Incident Percival D.2 Gull Four G-ACJR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203011

Date:Tuesday 1 May 1934
Time:night
Type:Percival D.2 Gull Four
Owner/operator:Nasir Manesk Gazdar
Registration: G-ACJR
MSN: D.37
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, between Berck-sur-Mer and Hamble, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berck-sur-Mer Airfield, France (LFAM)
Destination airport:Hamble Airfield, Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4440) on 22.8.33 as G-ACJR to Nasar Manesk Gazdar, c/o Air Service Club, Hamble, Hampshire (aircraft based at Hamble).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.5.34 when crashed into the English Channel. On 1 May 1934 Gull Four G-ACJR left Berck-sur-Mer destined for Hamble Aerodrome, but it did not arrive there as a result of having had to make a forced landing in the English Channel. Both persons on board survived and were rescued (registered owner, Noshir Maneck Gazdar (Indian), and passenger August Stefan Hell (Austrian)). Some of the wreckage of the aeroplane was washed ashore at Berck-sur-Mer on 15 May.

NOTE: Several published sources give the crash date as "2.5.34" (=next day). One source (see link #6) gives the crash location as "18 miles North West of Dieppe [France]"[sic]

Registration G-ACJR cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.34 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACJR.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.html
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15762.0
5. http://richard.ferriere.free.fr/bleneau/gull/percival_gull.pdf
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm