Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WA843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20302

Date:Thursday 23 August 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA843
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beeford, 1½ miles north of Catfoss, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, Hornsea, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WA843, 92 (East India) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 23/8/51 when crashed near Beeford, 1½ miles north of Catfoss, East Yorkshire. Pilot killed

The pilot informed his formation leader that he thought he was suffering from the effects of anoxia (oxygen starvation), and the aircraft was seen shortly afterwards out of control, diving into the ground. It seems that the pilot turned his oxygen supply ON when he entered the cockpit of Meteor F.Mk.8 WA843. However, he turned the oxygen supply OFF due to there being a delay in taking off. (To conserve the on-board oxygen supply). The result was that the pilot passed out due to anoxia, being overcome by oxygen starvation after flying at altitude for quite some time.

Pilot of Meteor WA843:
Flight Sergeant (3039843) Stanley John Albert Stewart, RAF (pilot, aged 23) - killed on active service 23/8/1951, buried at All Saints Churchyard, Newton on Ouse, Yorkshire.

The reported crash location of Beeford is a village and civil parish in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is situated at the junction of the A165 and the B1249, and approximately 10 miles (16 km) north-east from Beverley and 8 miles (13 km) south from Bridlington.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p. 118 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 172
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/64: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424185
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/31/S2540: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578386
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Beeford
8. https://www.militaryimages.net/media/stanley-john-albert-stewart.102890/