Incident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA AL744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203046

Date:Thursday 30 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIA
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: AL744
MSN: OM-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Gatwick, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Gatwick, Surrey
Narrative:
Boston AL744: Took off at 18:16 hrs for bomb Marshalling Yard at Abbeville. 30/04/1942
Badly hit by flak. The aircraft crashed at RAF Gatwick on return from an operational flight.
Upon returning to base the aircraft was inspected on 7 May 1942 and was deemed DBR.

Crew:-
F/Lt (45301) Hadley James HOUGHTON DFC (Pilot) RAF - injured
W/O (563533) Walter George DAVIES (Obs.) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (629792) William Stanley DOSSETT DFM (WOp/AG) RAFVR : Ok (NCO:49697 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 October, 1942)
Sgt (798572) James Gerald Edward PLOUGHMAN (AG) RAFVR : OK

Sources:

1. Bomber Command Losses 1942
2. ORB 107 Sqdn RAF (psáno AL755)
3. Henk Welting's Database
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database