Incident Quest Q-200 UAS Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203108

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2017
Time:14:27 LT
Type:Quest Q-200 UAS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hinkley Point C Power Station Site, Hinkley Point, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Hinkley Point C Power Station Site, Hinkley Point, Somerset
Destination airport:Hinkley Point C Power Station Site, Hinkley Point, Somerset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Quest Q-200 (UAS, registration n/a): Collision with a crane, Hinkley Point, Somerset, 12 July 2017. The AAIB Final Report was published on 14 December 2017, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"The unmanned aircraft (UAV) was surveying a foreshore close to a construction site using a flight plan of pre-programmed way points.

During the flight the UAV was affected by a change in the wind that resulted in it flying larger than normal turns. This caused the UAV to overshoot its downwind way points and fly over the construction site. During one such overshoot, the UAV began to descend, as programmed, and collided with a crane on the construction site about 250 metres inland.

The crane was about 370 metres from the pilot and 250 metres from the foreshore and the previously overflown way point. The UAV was extensively damaged but there was no third party damage and no injuries.

As a result of this accident the operator made several changes to its procedures."

Damage sustained: Per the AAIB report the UAV was "Extensively damaged"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a0ac567ed915d0ade60db62/Quest_Q-200_UAS_None_12-17.pdf
2. https://www.questuav.com/drones/q200-survey-drone/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hinkley_Point_C_nuclear_power_station