Incident de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major SE-AGD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203138

Date:Tuesday 29 July 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:A/B Bjorkvaalsflyg
Registration: SE-AGD
MSN: 5047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alnön, Gulf of Bothnia, near Sundsvall, Västernorrland County -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockholm, Sweden
Destination airport:Sundsvall, Västernorrland County, Sweden
Narrative:
c/no. 5047: DH.60GIII Moth Major registered as G-ACMF [C of R 4735] 21.11.33 to The London Aeroplane Club Ltd, Hatfield, Hertfordshire. C of A 4102 issued 5.12.33; delivered to Hatfield 9.12.33. Re-registered [C of R 7819] 16.4.37 to Denis John Alsen Fletcher, Widford, near Ware, Hertfordshire (aircraft remained based at Hatfield).

Flown to Bromma, Sweden July 1937 [by Tore Eliasson & Hugo Fredriksson]. UK Registration G-ACMF cancelled 2.9.37 as sold abroad. Re-registered in Sweden as SE-AGD [C of R 166/C of A 224] 20.9.37 to Svensk Flygtjanst A/B, Stockholm (used for training at Stigtomta in July 1937, pilot/instructor Frederik Fredrikzon)

Substantially damaged when crashed at Stigtomta 19.10.37. (Replaced by Moth SE-AEL). Registration SE-AGD cancelled 22.10.37. Presumably repaired/rebuilt as re-registered 13.1.38 to H Larsson, Linköping. Restored 12-2-38 to Swedish Flygtjänst A/B, Stockholm. Sold on and re-registered 11.10.40 to A/B Bjorkvaalsflyg, Stockholm.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29.7.41when wrecked in a forced landing due to engine failure at Alnön, near Sundsvall, Västernorrland County, Sweden. Registration SE-AGD cancelled 11.9.41 and aircraft scrapped

Alnön is an island in the Gulf of Bothnia just outside Sundsvall in Medelpad, Sweden. The island is 15 km long and 6 km wide on the widest spot.

Sources:

1. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ac/g-ac-part-1?highlight=WyJnLWFjbWYiXQ==
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACMF.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_SE-.html
6. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/Accidents/Jul41.html
7. http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=3801&p=18170&hilit=SE+AGD#p18170
8. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p050.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aln%C3%B6n

Location