Incident Avro 631 Cadet G-ACMG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203139

Date:Monday 3 December 1934
Time:day
Type:Avro 631 Cadet
Owner/operator:Light Planes (Lancashire) Ltd
Registration: G-ACMG
MSN: 682
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Adlington, near Chorley. 6 miles NW of Bolton, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Woodford, Cheshire (ECGD)
Destination airport:Woodford, Cheshire (EGCD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4736) 21.11.33 to Light Planes (Lancashire) Ltd., Woodford Aerodrome, Woodford, Cheshire. C of A 4091 issued early 1934. Reportedly operated by the Lancashire Aero Club for flying training.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3.12.34 when crashed at Adlington, near Chorley, six miles north west of Bolton, Lancashire. Registration G-ACMG belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry ("Cancellation by Secretary of State") 1.12.46 after 1946 post war census on all surviving pre-war aircraft.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACMG.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html