Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WA922,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20314

Date:Thursday 25 November 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA922
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WA922: Delivered 13/11/50. RAF Service was with 56 Squadron, RAF Waterbeach, only

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25/11/54: Overshot landing in bad visibility into ditch at RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire. Aircraft not repaired, struck off charge as Cat.5(c) and broken up for scrap and spares. No reported injuries to the pilot

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.16)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.104
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA