Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15bis 1919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203147

Date:Thursday 7 November 1957
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Siły Powietrzne Polish AF
Registration: 1919
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Veddinge, Varberg -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:31st AB Krzesiny
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Landed on a field due to fuel shortage. Lt Bogdan Kozuchowski defected. A/c dismantled and returned to Poland

Sources:

https://sverigesradio.se/sida/artikel.aspx?programid=128&artikel=6814522
https://sverigesradio.se/sida/avsnitt/1074252?programid=3103
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVA17S36YLZPVDNRRW9JVDGL12OB-MIG-LANDS-IN-SWEDEN/query/Air+crash