Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WA966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20321

Date:Monday 16 August 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:DFLS RAF
Registration: WA966
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 miles south of Great Massingham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WA966: Delivered 5th February 1951. RAF Service was with the CFE (Central Fighter Establishment) and the DFLS (Day Fighter Leaders School).

16th August 1954: RAF Meteor F.8 WA966 of DFLS (Day Fighter Leaders School) lost control and dived into the ground from cloud one and a half miles south of Great Massingham, Norfolk.
Pilot - Flight Lieutenant Durrani Hayat [Pakistan Air Force] - was killed.

The crash location was located 8 miles southwest of Fakenham, Norfolk and 12 miles east of King's Lynn, Norfolk, England, at approximate co ordinates 52°46′50″N 000°40′36″E.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.162 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.16)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.83
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170830215907/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Pakistan.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=730
6. https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/70987-meteor-accident-statistics-10.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Great_Massingham