Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WA983,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20324

Date:Thursday 9 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: WA983
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile SSE of Neatishead, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WA983: Delivered 3/4/51. RAF Service was with 64 Squadron, Station Flight RAF Linton-on-Ouse, Station Flight RAF Duxford, and 64 Squadron, for a second time

Written off 9/9/54: Following a completion of a sortie at 30,000 feet, the pilot of this aircraft, and also that of Meteor WF704 became involved in a series of mock dogfights with another pair of Meteors and some DH Sea Venoms of the Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy. During this mock dogfight, the two Meteors collided with each other, and both pilots bailed out safely. Meteor WA983 came down one mile south south east of Neatishead, Norfolk

Crew of Meteor WA983
Flying Officer J. N. M. PICKERSGILL RAF (pilot, Service Number 607349) - bailed out and survived

The pilot of Meteor WA983 had been promoted from Pilot Officer to Flying Officer on 28/7/54, just six weeks earlier. Not only did he survive this incident, but went on to a long career in the RAF, being promoted to a Flight Lieutenant, retiring from the RAF on 5/8/1969, some 15 years later.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.162 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.16)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.88
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
6. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/40245/supplement/4514/data.pdf