Accident North American P-51 Mustang (4x) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203242

Date:Thursday 4 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang (4x)
Owner/operator:South Korean Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea of Japan -   South Korea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four Mustang fighters lost 4. and 5. March 1954 when crashed into the sea due to weather. One of the four killed pilots was a Brigade General.

Sources:

The Calgary Herald 9 March 1954, p1