Incident BA Swallow 2 G-ACOW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203244

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1940
Time:day
Type:BA Swallow 2
Owner/operator:Hampshire School of Flying
Registration: G-ACOW
MSN: 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cove, near Farnborough, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eastleigh, Hampshire (SOU/EGHI)
Destination airport:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire (EGLF)
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4920) 22.3.34 as G-ACOW to Major E.F Stephen, British Klemm Aeroplane Company, London Air Park, Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. C of A 4225 issued in April 1934. Used as sales demonstration aircraft. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 5636) 20.2.35 to Captain The Hon Lionel Lambert, DSO, RN (Retired), Sherborne, Dorset (aircraft based at Southampton, and later, Yeovil, Somerset). From 28.2.39, owner moved to Swindon, Wiltshire, and aircraft base shifted to Bristol Airport, Whitchurch, Bristol, Gloucestershire.

Sold on and-registered (C of R 5363/2) to 4.5.39 to Hampshire School of Flying Ltd., Southampton Airport, Southampton, Hampshire. Aircraft based at Eastleigh, Hampshire. Withdrawn from use and stored from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. C of A lapsed 9.2.40

UK civil registration G-ACOW cancelled 9.4.40 as "sold", when impressed into military service as X5010. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.4.40 when crashed over Cove, near Farnborough. Its Pobjoy R engine failed. Now this was not critical as the Swallow had a good glide ratio (during the war a number of impressed Swallows had their engines removed and their noses faired over before being used as gliders - but that's another story) but what was critical was that the field chosen for the emergency landing proved to have a soft surface.

As a result, the Swallow's undercarriage "dug in" to the soft ground and collapsed on landing. The consequential damage to the aeroplane resulted in it being struck off charge as Category E1 (i.e. it was beyond reasonable repair and thus reduced to components). As this date was the day after G-ACOW had been impressed, it is likely that (a) the aircraft was on its delivery or ferry/positioning flight to Farnborough to take up military service and (b) it is therefore likely that the military serial X5010 had not been applied.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACOW.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
5. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Apr40.html
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14991.0
7. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/BK_BAMco.pdf