Incident Avro 640 Cadet G-ACPB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203248

Date:Monday 8 July 1940
Time:day
Type:Avro 640 Cadet
Owner/operator:John Lloyd Bebb
Registration: G-ACPB
MSN: 696
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro 640 Cadet (three seater), one of only 9 built. First registered (C of R 4930) on 28.3.34 as G-ACPB to A.V.Roe & Co Ltd., Newton Heath, Manchester (aircraft based at Woodford Aerodrome, Woodford, Cheshire). C of A 4257 issued April 1934. Sold on and re-registered to National Aviation Displays Ltd., Ford Aerodrome, Yapton, West Sussex. Sold on in December 1935 and re-registered to C.W.A Scotts Flying Display Ltd., Croydon Airport, Crodyon, Surrey.

Sold on and re-registered (C of R 7649) 8.2.37 to John Lloyd Bebb, East Sheen, London SW.14; aircraft based at Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Owner later relocated to Aberystwyth, Wales, and aircraft base shifted to Hooton Park, Cheshire.

Withdrawn from use and stored from 4.9.39 when all private civilian flying was prohibited due to the outbreak of war. Stored under the Grandstand at Hooton Park Racecourse, Hooton Park, Cheshire, and was one of 19 withdrawn from use civil aircraft that were destroyed there due to a fire on 8.7.40.

Registration formally cancelled by the Air Ministry post war on 12.11.45 after the Air Ministry's 1945 census on the continued existence (or not) of all surviving pre-war civil aircraft.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACPB.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. G-ACPB at Sywell: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sywellaerodrome.co.uk/gallery/large/sywellaerodrome1398.jpg]
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1269316