Gear-up landing Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WA999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20326

Date:Friday 3 December 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA999
MSN: AWA.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Acklington, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WA999: Delivered 2/4/51. RAF Service was with the Station Flight, RAF Waterbeach and 56 Squadron

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/12/54: Undercarriage jammed, belly landed at RAF Acklington, Northumberland. Damage initially assessed as Cat.3(R) (repairable) and aircraft removed to 32 MU RAF St.Athan. Re-assessed (as "damaged beyond economical repair") as Cat.5(c) and Struck off charge on 9/6/55. Broken up for scrap and components at St.Athan.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.16)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.105
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
6. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm