Accident American Legend AL18 Super Legend N200XW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203274

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2017
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL18 Super Legend
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N200XW
MSN: AL-1208
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:128 hours
Engine model:Titan CC-340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bessemer, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bessemer, AL (EKY)
Destination airport:Bessemer, AL (EKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor, who was providing instruction to the student pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, reported that, during the landing roll, the student failed to maintain directional control, and the airplane swerved right and then left. He added that, during the attempted remediation of the second swerve, the tail started to rise with an “associated tire squeal.” Subsequently, the propeller struck the ground, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The flight instructor also reported that he believed that “the student inadvertently got on the brakes.”

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s incorrect application of the brakes and subsequent failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA561
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location