Accident Piper J5A N38633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203278

Date:Wednesday 27 September 2017
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N38633
MSN: 5-1016
Year of manufacture:1941
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Geneseo, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Geneseo, NY (D52)
Destination airport:Geneseo, NY (D52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a hand propeller start, the tailwheel-equipped airplane was secured by having the passenger stand in front of the horizontal stabilizer. He added that, as he rotated the propeller with the throttle “cracked,” the engine started, but “it ran fast enough” to break the passenger’s hold. As the airplane began to move forward, he grabbed onto the lower right-wing strut in an attempt to enter the airplane. Subsequently, he let go, the left main landing gear ran over his shoulder, and the airplane stuck maintenance equipment.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage.
During a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge, the pilot reported that the throttle was “cracked a little more than it should have been.” He added that he did not use wheel chocks before attempting the start.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly secure the airplane before a hand propeller start, which resulted in the airplane moving forward and colliding with maintenance equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA560
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location