Accident Cessna 172N N5396E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203295

Date:Sunday 16 July 2017
Time:15:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Plus One Flyers Inc.
Registration: N5396E
MSN: 17271842
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego, CA (MYF)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (SDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tandem-seat, tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while taxiing to the runway and seated in the rear seat, he had “poor [forward] visibility” and that the airplane’s propeller collided with the left wing of a stationary airplane on the taxiway. The pilot reported that he “broke and turned” as soon as he saw the stationary airplane, but “it was too late.”
The pilot of the stationary airplane reported that he had stopped on the taxiway due to the run-up area ahead being fully occupied with multiple airplanes waiting to depart. He added that his “first awareness” of the tailwheel airplane was the sound of a “loud bang.”
The stationary airplane’s left wing and aileron sustained substantial damage. The tailwheel airplane sustained minor damage to the propeller.
The pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with their respective airplanes that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain separation from a stationary airplane during the taxi to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA411
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location