Accident Piper PA-18-150 N109T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203303

Date:Tuesday 26 September 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N109T
MSN: 18-2223
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:9208 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holy Cross, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holy Cross, AK (HCA)
Destination airport:Holy Cross, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll on an unimproved airstrip, the tailwheel-equipped airplane “hit a hole” and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA565
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 September 2023 N109T Private 1 Saint Marys, AK sub

Location