Loss of control Accident Cessna 172F N8226U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203310

Date:Friday 4 August 2017
Time:19:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8226U
MSN: 17252126
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Drexel, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Drexel, MO
Destination airport:Lee's Summit, MO (LXT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the initial climb, the airplane aerodynamically stalled and impacted terrain.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA476
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location