Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N41827,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203311

Date:Sunday 16 July 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:DW MILLER CONSTRUCTION INC
Registration: N41827
MSN: 4636308
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:2603 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540AE2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin Airport, VA (FKN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cross City, FL (CTY)
Destination airport:Franklin, VA (FKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a day, visual meteorological conditions flight, just after touchdown, a deer jumped out onto the runway. He added that he made a “hard left turn” into soft grass next to the runway, and as the airplane was almost stopped, the nosewheel collapsed.
The engine mounts and firewall sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The Federal Aviation Administration Chart Supplement for the airport stated, in part: “Deer on and…[in the vicinity of] airport.”

Probable Cause: A collision with a deer during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA446
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 2006 N41827 Private 0 Del Norte, Colorado sub
24 July 2017 N41827 DW Miller Construction Inc 0 Franklin Municipal-John Beverly Rose Airport (KFKN), Franklin, VA min
Runway excursion

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA