Wirestrike Accident Bell 206 N8159J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203313

Date:Thursday 6 July 2017
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206
Owner/operator:Forming Agrotors Inc
Registration: N8159J
MSN: 512
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:15775 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dixon, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dixon, KY
Destination airport:Dixon, KY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot reported that he was maneuvering at low altitude during an agricultural application flight. While in a left turn, he did not see the power lines until they were very close. He increased the collective to climb, and he banked right to avoid impact. However, the tail rotor struck the power lines, and the helicopter lost tail rotor effectiveness. The pilot conducted an autorotation and landed the helicopter, but the tailboom impacted trees.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor gear box, the tail rotor blades, and the vertical stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to see and avoid power lines while maneuvering at a low altitude. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to adequately identify hazards to flight during agricultural application operation planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA393
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location