Incident Cessna 188B HI-907, 23 Dec 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203314

Date:23-DEC-2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HI-907
MSN: 18801663T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Montecristi -   Dominican Republic
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cropduster plane crashed after a technical malfunction. The pilot survived to the crash.

Sources:

http://wp.cdn.com.do/2017/12/23/cae-avioneta-fumigacion-finca-montecristi/
http://elaviador.do/2017/12/23/cae-avion-de-fumigacion-en-monte-cristi/

Media: