Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX LR477,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20334

Date:Tuesday 23 November 1943
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR477
MSN: GB-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Contrakt Farm, Narborough, 5 miles NW of Swaffham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR477/B: Took off at 17:49 hrs for attack to Goldenbergwerke power station at Knapsack. 23/11/1943
Was the to be attacked by three Mosquitoes of 105 Sqdn. The first away was S/L J.S.W. Bignal AFC (LR507/F) who attacked a last resort target. Followed by F/L C.F. Boxall (ML913/E) who managed to hit the primary target with four 500lb bombs. The target was clearly visible and despite 100 searchlights probing the sky, the flak was light. Nevertheless, Mosquito LR477/B returned early and near base joined the circuit.
At 19:50 hrs their the aircraft crashed 5 miles NW of Swaffham in Norfolk, at Narborough's Contract Farm.
Crew:
F/O (145656) Eric WADE BEM (pilot) RAFVR: killed (NCO:1379591 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 29 June, 1943)
F/O (142563) Alfred Gerald FLEET (obs) RAFVR: killed (NCO:1217597 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 May, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Database
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 1942 W4068 105 Sqn RAF 0 over Koln, North Rhine-Westphalia w/o
5 November 1943 DZ587 105 Sqn RAF 2 Road Green Farm, Hempnall, 10 miles south of Norwich, England w/o
18 November 1943 DZ489 105 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF stn Marham, Norfolk, England. w/o