Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7528,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203366

Date:Saturday 9 May 1942
Time:01:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7528
MSN: LS-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brodersby, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:16 hrs for an operation against the Heinkel works at Warnemünde, Rostock, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern.
The aircraft was shot down by Feldwebel Gerhard Goerke of the 5./NJG 3 based at Schleswig airfield.

Crew:
Pilot:R/69135 Flt Sgt Ivan Lee RCAF - Kiel War Cemetery 2. H. 12.
Pilot:655081 Sgt William Craig Brodie - Kiel War Cemetery 2. H. 13.
Flight Engineer:559161 Sgt John Ernest Baillie - Kiel War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. H. 8-11.
Observer:1166119 Sgt Kenneth Archibald Evans - Kiel War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. H. 8-11.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1001321 Sgt Humphrey Charles Knipe - Kiel War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. H. 8-11.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1151780 Sgt Victor Frank Munt - Kiel War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. H. 8-11.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1069031 Sgt Archibald Mounteney - Kiel War Cemetery - Coll. grave 2. H. 8-11.
Air Gunner:904495 Sgt Algernon Guy Strickland - Kiel War Cemetery Coll. grave 2. H. 8-11.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two - Theo Boiten
CWGC.
http://aircrewremembered.com/charbonneau-ivan.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 June 1941 N6016 15 Sqn RAF 2 near Tangstedt, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
29 January 1942 N6098 15 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Lossiemouth w/o
11 April 1942 N3703 15 Sqn RAF 2 Rectory Farm Cow Land Godmanchester unk
30 June 1942 N3757 15 Sqn RAF 0 Hartward, Neuharlingersiel, Niedersachsen w/o
26 July 1942 W7576 15 Sqn RAF 3 Tienrayseweg road, Horst, Limburg w/o
1 October 1942 W7634 15 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea west of Sylt island (near List), Schleswig-Holstein w/o
3 October 1943 BF470 15 Sqn RAF 3 Haste, Osnabrück, Niedersachsen w/o
18 November 1943 BK707 15 Sqn RAF 7 near Souain-Perthes-lès-Hurlus, Marne, Grand Est w/o