Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX ML904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20337

Date:Monday 15 November 1943
Time:20:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IX
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: ML904
MSN: GB-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kats, The Oosterschelde, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ML904/T: Took off at 17:54 hrs for bomber mission to Rheinmetall Borsig AG Dusseldorf. 15/11/1943
Crashet at 20:23 hrs for as yet unknown reasons near Kats in the Oosterschelde.
The aircraft was probably shot down by Flak.
Crew:
F/Lt (100636) Jeffrey Robert HAMPSON (pilot) RAFVR - POW (NCO:1021883 Commission Gazetted : Friday 01 August, 1941)
P/O (J/17229) Herbert William Edgar HAMMONT (nav.) RCAF - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3.POW list
4.Global Losses Database (Henk Welting) Databas3
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database