Accident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203379

Date:Monday 28 August 1944
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stavely, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N°15 S.F.T.S Claresholm, AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight. Flying instructors RCAF P/O A.W. Sparks (31) and RAAF F/O H.A. Bauer killed.

Sources:

The Leader-Post 5 September 1944, p12
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 30 August 1944, p3