Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3869,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203389

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RCAF
Registration: P3869
MSN: YO-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over the coast near Dover -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bounced by Bf-109Es at 22.000 feet, abandonned by wounded pilot, C/299 F/L V. B. Corbett RCAF

Sources:

The RCAF overseas the first four years page 16.
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=corbett
https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hurricane/111917-4151100.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1940 P3534 1 Sqn RCAF 0 Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England w/o
18 September 1940 P3859 1 Sqn RCAF 0 Thames estuary w/o