Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX BS120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203396

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BS120
MSN: YO-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dieppe -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lympne
Destination airport:Dieppe
Narrative:
Aircraft sustained combat damage over Dieppe. Pilot, F/Sgt Nickel TCAF was injured but managed to nurse the crippled aircraft back to base.

Sources:

401 Sqn archives
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=nickel
https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/spitfire/109832-4153126.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 1942 BL782 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Somme River Estuary w/o
Mid-air collision
13 January 1943 EN130 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Dunkirk - Sangatte sub
30 November 1943 MH911 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 North Sea, off Dutch coast w/o
14 January 1945 MH761 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 along Hengelosestraat, Oldenzaal, Overijssel w/o
30 April 1945 MH728 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.88 Heesch Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o