Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX BS317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203397

Date:Friday 4 December 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BS317
MSN: 3388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near Ambelteuse, France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire BS317 was seen to spin and crash in the sea off the French coast during a fighter sweep. Failure of the pilot's supplementary oxygen system was suspected.

The pilot, R/99760 F/Sgt Bruce Herbert NICKEL, RCAF was killed. He is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
R.I.P.

Sources:

401 Sqn archives
http://aircrewremembered.com/batters-harold-mark.html
https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/spitfire/109853-4153147.html
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/1077716