Accident Fairchild PT-26 Cornell ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203402

Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild PT-26 Cornell
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near De Winton, AB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N°31 E.F.T.S. de Winton, AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on training flight. Student killed and instructor sligtly injured, both from RAF.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 15 May 1944, p8