Accident Bristol Bolingbroke (Blenheim) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203408

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Bolingbroke (Blenheim)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dafoe, SK -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N°5 B.G.S Dafoe, SK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on gunnery exercise 5 miles southwest of its base. N°5 Bombing and Gunnery School Dafoe, SK. Bolingbroke possible.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 25 May 1944, p1/26 May 1944, p4