Accident Avro Anson V 11687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203409

Date:Sunday 14 May 1944
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson V
Owner/operator:2 ANS RCAF
Registration: 11687
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Barrachois, Gaspe, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Charlottetown, PEI
Destination airport:RCAF Charlottetown, PEI
Narrative:
On the night of 14 May 1944, 25 Ansons from No. 2 Air Navigation School, RCAF Charlottetown, were launched for an ill advised night exercise. The weather turned bad with high SW winds and poor visibility. Three aircraft were lost taking twelve airmen to their deaths. (See also 11588 and 11600.)

Anson 11687 of 2 ANS, took off at late night on a scheduled navigation and camera observation night training exercise. During the exercise, a high wind developed from the SW. The crew became lost and they ran out of fuel. The pilot attempted to ditch the aircraft into the sea to avoid the heavily forested area, but struck a tree and crashed. The Anson was found on the 16-May-1944 near Barrachois, QC. Three of the five crew died in the crash.

The crew of Anson 11687:
RCAF WO2 Marion Ellis Trask (P) Killed
RCAF LAC Vincenr A. Murphy (AB) Killed
RCAF Cpl Norman Bernard Gildemaster (WO) Killed
RAFVR LAC W. Ellis (Nav) Injured
RAFVR LAC T.A. Wilson (Nav) Injured

Sources:

Charlottetown Guardian May 15, 1944, p1 / May 16, p1 / May 17, p1 / June 2, p1
Montreal Star, 16 May, 1944, p13
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 15 May 1944, p10 / 19 May 1944, p1
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0056/00000026.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12327/1118 https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12327/1119
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/80253940/marion-ellis-trask
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/160680082/norman-bernard-gildemaster
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/127946667/vincent-arthur-murphy