Accident Avro Anson V 11588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203410

Date:Sunday 14 May 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson V
Owner/operator:2 ANS RCAF
Registration: 11588
MSN: 4007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Port aux Port Peninsula, NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Charlottetown, PEI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the night of 14 May 1944, 25 Ansons from of No. 2 Air Navigation School, RCAF Charlottetown, were launched for an ill advised night exercise. The weather turned bad with high SW winds and poor visibility. Three aircraft were lost taking twelve airmen to their deaths. (See also 11600 and 11687).

Anson 11588 of 2 ANS, took off at 2350 GMT on a scheduled night navigation and camera observation training exercise. During the exercise, bad weather and a high wind developed from the SW. All airborne aircraft were recalled and acknowledged by 11588. The aircraft made two further contacts at 0225 and 0308 GMT. There was no acknowledgement after the last call and all contact ceased. The aircraft ran out of fuel and the pilot made a successful ditching at sea off of Port aux Port Peninsula, Newfoundland. The four crew had made it into a dinghy. On the 17-May-1944, a USAAF aircraft spotted the dinghy off Cape St. George, but the survivors had died from exposure.

The crew of RCAF Anson 11588 that perished in the crash:
RCAF F/O William D, Potter (P) Killed
RCAF Cpl Henry J. Stoik (WO) Killed
RAFVR LAC Kenneth Eves (Nav) Killed
RCAF LAC Ronald Colley (AB) Killed

Sources:

Charlottetown Guardian, 18 May 1944, p1
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 19 May 1944, p1
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0056/00000025.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12327/1119
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/65030039/william-duncan-potter
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/122062671/henry-joseph-stoik
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14329428/kenneth-eves
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/144037638/ronald-colley