Accident Avro Anson V 11600,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203411

Date:Sunday 14 May 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson V
Owner/operator:2 ANS RCAF
Registration: 11600
MSN: 4019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:East coast Newfoundland, NL -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Charlottetown, PE
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On the night of 14 May 1944, 25 Ansons from of No. 2 Air Navigation School, RCAF Charlottetown, were launched for an ill advised night exercise. The weather turned bad with high SW winds and poor visibility. Three aircraft were lost taking twelve airmen to their deaths. (See also 11588 and 11687).

Anson 11600 of 2 ANS, RCAF Charlottetown, took off at 0030 GMT on a scheduled navigation and camera observation night training exercise. During the exercise, bad weather and a high wind developed from the SW. All airborne aircraft were recalled and acknowledged by 11600. The wireless operator made a request for a frequency change at 0257 GMT that was granted, but contact with 11600 was lost. The aircraft crashed into the sea off Newfoundland and was never found. The bodies of three crew members were washed up on the eastern shore of Newfoundland, but the other two flyers were never found.

The crew of RCAF Anson 11600 that perished in the crash:
RCAF WO2 Allan C. Murchie (P) Killed. Found 29-May-44
RAFVR LAC Frank Duncan (Nav) Killed. Found 4-JUN-1944
RAFVR LAC William J.S. Mathers (Nav) Killed. Found 9-JUN-1944
RCAF Cpl Carl E. Logan (WO) Missing
RCAF LAC Albert C. Kilsby (AB) Missing

Sources:

Charlottetown Guardian May 15, 1944, p1 / May 16, p1 / May 17, p1 / June 2, p1
Montreal Star, 16 May, 1944, p13 / 5 June, 1944, p3
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0056/00000024.pdf
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/138606694/allan-campbell-murchie
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/106032286/frank-duncan
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/106115284/william-john_strachan-mathers
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18428107/carl-edgar-logan
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18428074/albert-charles-kilsby