Incident Avro 631 Cadet G-ACRY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203431

Date:Monday 4 June 1934
Time:day
Type:Avro 631 Cadet
Owner/operator:Air Service Training Ltd
Registration: G-ACRY
MSN: 701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Solent Estuary, Hill Head, off Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM)
Destination airport:Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5025) 4.5.34 as G-ACRY to Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire. C of A 4279 issued later in May 1934.

G-ACRY had a very short life; it was written off (damaged beyond repair) when it crashed into the Solent off Hamble, Hampshire, on 4.6.34. just one month (to the day) after it was registered. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Londonderry Sentinel" - Tuesday 5 June 1934)

"PLANE'S FORCED DESCENT.
INDIAN STUDENT INJURED.
An Indian student named M. A. Chaksey, of Hamble, Hampshire, escaped with cuts and bruises when his aeroplane made a forced descent in the sea near Hill Head, Lee-on-Solent, yesterday. The descent was seen by several workmen, one of whom said it looked like a death dive. Mr. Potter, water bailiff, Hill Head, rowed to the spot, a hundred and fifty yards from the shore. The airman was on the tail of the machine. He was taken into the boat, and a few minutes later the machine sank, apparently broken in two.

Registration G-ACRY cancelled 7.6.34 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Londonderry Sentinel - Tuesday 5 June 1934
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACRY.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
5. http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
7. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14972.0