Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6523 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203446

Date:Saturday 9 May 1942
Time:12:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6523
MSN: WV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Orford Road, 3 miles NE of Woodbridge, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Whilst participating in a Army Co-operation exercise the aircraft crashed. It came down South of the Orford Road and 1 mile North of Eyke 3 miles NE of Woodbridge. The aircraft caught fire and burnt out. Unfortunately Sgt Cox died of his injuries on the 2 June 1942.
Crew
F/Lt G.R HALL (pilot) RAF - Injured
P/O W HOWARD (Obs.) RAF - Injured
Sgt (1058314) Stanley COX (WOp/AG) RAF: killed

Sources:

1.Bomber Command Losses 1942
2.ORB 18 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 1940 L8866 18 Sqn RAF 3 Brielse Maas or near Oostvoorne, Zuid-Holland w/o
2 August 1940 L9422 18 Sqn RAF 3 near 'De Schouwse Boer', Haamstede, Zeeland w/o
7 May 1942 V6382 18 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea 40 km W of Walcheren, Zeeland w/o
9 June 1942 Z7283 18 Sqn RAF 2 Cottage at Hough-on-the-Hill 5 mi N of Grantham, Lincolnshire, England w/o
2 July 1942 Z7372 18 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - lost without trace mis
12 July 1942 V6371 18 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF Wattisham, south of Stowmarket, Suffolk, England unk
14 July 1942 V5503 18 Sqn RAF 0 Near Bredfield House Bredfield w/o
18 July 1942 Z7304 18 Sqn RAF 4 Poringland Radar Station, 4 miles SE of Norwich, England w/o