Mid-air collision Incident Yakovlev Yak-130 15103, 27 Dec 2017
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203449

Date:27-DEC-2017
Time:c. 18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic Y130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-130
Owner/operator:Bangladesh Air Force
Registration: 15103
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Cox's Bazar -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chittagong-Shah Amanat International Airport (CGP/VGEG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two military trainer jets collided midair. The four pilots on both jets ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.thedailystar.net/country/2-baf-training-aircrafts-crash-coxs-bazar-1511089
https://www.dhakatribune.com/bangladesh/nation/2017/12/28/baf-chief-inspects-aircraft-wreckage-sites-moheshkhali/
http://forums.airforce.ru/matchast/3230-ekspluataciya-dh-k-130-a-39/