Accident Gloster Meteor FR Mk 9 WB122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20345

Date:Monday 5 September 1955
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor FR Mk 9
Owner/operator:79 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: WB122
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile NE of Eindhoven AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Laarbruch (G)
Destination airport:Eindhoven AB (EIN/EHEH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost power & crashed in wood on approach.
The Meteor WB122 lost power and crashed in wood on approach to Eindhoven at 11:44hrs (Z).
The pilot Flg Off J.P. Shreeve was killed.

Sources:

https://sites.google.com/site/raflaarbruch/home/toedliche-abstuerze/laarbruch-abstuerze
Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999