ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203450
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-DEC-2017 |
Time: | c. 18:50 |
Type: | Yakovlev Yak-130 |
Owner/operator: | Bangladesh Air Force |
Registration: | 15105 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Cox's Bazar -
Bangladesh
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Chittagong-Shah Amanat International Airport (CGP/VGEG) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two military trainer jets collided midair. The four pilots on both jets ejected safely.
Sources:
https://www.thedailystar.net/country/2-baf-training-aircrafts-crash-coxs-bazar-1511089 https://www.dhakatribune.com/bangladesh/nation/2017/12/28/baf-chief-inspects-aircraft-wreckage-sites-moheshkhali/ Airforces monthly