Accident Noorduyn Harvard IIB FS876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203462

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Harvard IIB
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: FS876
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Delmas, SK -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N°13 SFTS North Battleford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Australian trainee pilot killed had been practicing solo aerobatics, apparently spun in, and was killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 5 December 1944, p3
https://caspir.warplane.com/asrc/acn/200000852/#2590