Accident Avro Anson V 11886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203463

Date:Sunday 16 July 1944
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson V
Owner/operator:8 AOS RCAF
Registration: 11886
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Lawrence River 2 mi off La Pocatiere, QC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Ancienne Lorette, QC
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 11886 of 8 AOS (Air Observer School), RCAF Ancienne Lorette, took off at 0300 on a scheduled navigation night training flight. During the flight, the radio became very noisy with static and the pilot could not hear the Quebec Radio Range. The pilot became lost in poor weather and started to follow the St. Lawrence River to the west in hopes of reaching home aerodrome. As fuel ran low, the pilot decided it best to ditch while still having control. Flares were dropped and they force landed in the St. Lawrence River, 2 miles off shore near La Pocatiere, Quebec. The pilot and wireless operator were rescued by a local ferry boat, but two other RAFVR Nav students drowned. The aircraft at 8 ANS were not fitted with emergency equipment for ditching on water.

The crew of RCAF Anson 11886:
RCAF Sgt G.G. Brown (P) Slight injury
RAFVR LAC J.E. Brennan (W/OP) Uninjured
RAFVR LAC Charles T. Davey (Nav) Missing/Drowned. Found 31 July 1944
RAFVR LAC Ambrose M.A. Goddard (Nav) Missing. Found 9 August 1944

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 18 July 1944, p2
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0058/00000164.pdf
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/190132788/charles-thomas-davey
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/190132943/ambrose-michael-goddard