Accident Hawker Hurricane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203519

Date:Thursday 16 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kenntville, NS -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Hurricane crashed in bad weather. Body of pilot located 26 November in Gasperiaux Lake.

Sources:

Sascatoon Star-Phoenix 20 November 1944, p7/27 November 1944, p10