Incident Avro 631 Cadet G-ACUH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203523

Date:Monday 10 September 1934
Time:day
Type:Avro 631 Cadet
Owner/operator:Air Service Training Ltd
Registration: G-ACUH
MSN: 724
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Southampton, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM)
Destination airport:Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5144) on 13.6.34 as G-ACUH to Air Service Training Ltd., Hamble, Hampshire. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10.9.34 when crashed near Southampton, Hampshire. No fatalities or injuries reported. The pilot was Kenric Torlesse Murray, who apparently fell out of his aircraft during a slow roll, while still in flight!

The Avro Cadet, with no-one on board, then dived into the ground from 2,000 feet into a field near Southampton, Hampshire. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Ballymena Weekly Telegraph" - Saturday 15 September 1934)

"SAVED BY HIS PARACHUTE.
A young air pilot practising aerobatics at Hamble Aerodrome on Monday had the amazing experience of falling out of the cockpit of his machine at a height of over 2,000 feet and landing unhurt. This was only possible because he was wearing a parachute which opened successfully, but the machine crashed in a field, and was completely smashed, wreckage being strewn over a wide area.

The pilot was Mr. K. T. Murray, a pupil at Air Service Training, Ltd., whose home is in Costa Rica, South America, and when interviewed he said—“l had been in the air for about 20 minutes practising aerobatics. I had just done one slow roll when I felt myself slipping out of the cockpit as the machine turned over. Before I could do anything I had fallen out. I ripped open my parachute, and made a good landing. As I was coming down I looked up to see where my machine was going, but it was out of sight.”

After he had landed Murray secured a lift to the spot, nearly two miles away, where the aeroplane had crashed."

I wouldn't have liked to have been Mr Murray when he had to explain to his instructor why his aeroplane had dived in from 2,000 feet whereas he'd returned to earth by parachute!

Registration G-ACUH cancelled by the Air Ministry 22.9.34 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. Ballymena Weekly Telegraph - Saturday 15 September 1934
2. Western Daily Press - Tuesday 11 September 1934
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACUH.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
7. http://www.delscope.co.uk/aviation/hamble.htm#CRA
8. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?13659-Anyone-here-got-access-to-Ancestry-and-can-lopock-up-two-RoAC-Licenses-for-me-please&styleid=3
9. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accb1934.htm