Incident Dornier Do 217 E-2 1153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203538

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-2
Owner/operator:III./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1153
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fehlstart infolge Motorstörung (failed takeoff due to engine trouble). The crew of four was unhurt.
The aircraft was taking off for a Feindflug (operational sortie) to the east coast of Great Britain.
The damage was assessed at 50%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0209&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Balke, KG2, II, s.426