Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III Z1562 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203540

Date:Monday 18 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: Z1562
MSN: VR-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Sea off Cromer Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The ORB shows that Flt Sgt Dunn's crew reported "explosion seen in the air followed by fire in the sea just North of Cromer at 2330 hours". Sgt Pozer a rear gunner who was in the aircraft that took before Flt Sgt Pikula's aircraft is certain that the aircraft was shot down by flak from a convoy off Cromer Norfolk.

Crew
Pilot:R/67563 Flt Sgt Frank Pikula RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 106.
Navigator:R/61678 WOI Kenneth Lendon McDowell RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 101.
Wireless Operator:1112051 Sgt Gordon Clelland - Runnymede Memorial Panel 80.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: R/84167 Sgt William Thomson RCAF - Runnymede Memorial 107.
Air Gunner:R/88208 Sgt Walter Hopkins Webster RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 107.

Sources:

419 Squadron Association
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 April 1942 X3467 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 1 twixt Barßel and the Roggenberg; Niedersachsen w/o
17 June 1942 X3359 419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF 1 along the Bredabaan, Gooreind, Wuustwezel, Antwerp w/o