Accident Avro Anson II 11659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203541

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson II
Owner/operator:2 ANS RCAF
Registration: 11659
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean off PEI -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Charlottetown, PE
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson 11805 of 2 ANS (Air Navigation School) at RCAF Charlottetown PEI, departed at 2313 GMT on a routine night navigation exercise over the Atlantic Ocean off Prince Edward Island. Shortly after, the aircraft encountered bad weather and was last heard from at 0002 GMT. All airborne aircraft were advised to RTB but Anson 11659 did not respond. The pilot should have RTB when they encountered bad weather. Neither the aircraft or crew were recovered from the Atlantic Ocean.

Crew members that perished in Anson 11659:
RCAF Sgt Michael Pawlowski (P) Missing/Killed
RAFVR P/O Jack Ambler (Nav) Missing/Killed
RAFVR LAC Albert W. Hawkes (Nav) Missing/Killed
RCAF Cpl William Leslie (W/OP) Missing/Killed

Sources:

Charlottetown Guardian, November 16, 1944, p
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 16 November 1944, p11
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0062/00000047.pdf
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=690
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/18428256/michael-pawlowski
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/111518795/william-leslie
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14329376/jack-ambler
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/14329453/albert-william-hawkes